-->
      The Governing Body

      The Governing Body of Olchfa comprises of 20 members and provides guidance on all matters relating to the running of the school. It appoints the Headteacher.

      Full Governing Body meetings take place twice per term, with the AGM being the first meeting held in October, shortly after the start of the new academic year. The sub-committee structure is aligned to the Common Inspection Framework, to enable Governors to take a proactive role in contributing to, and challenging school performance. There are termly meetings of the Outcomes, Provision and Leadership committees.

      Governors receive presentations from staff on topical issues. Part of their strategic role is to monitor the progress and performance of the school in order to raise standards and achieve excellence.

      Chair of Governors  Cllr M Jones
      Headteacher Mr H Davies
      Clerk to the Governors Mrs L Hutton
      Assistant Clerk to the Governors Mrs J Platt

      Correspondence for the attention of the Chair and Clerk should be forwarded to:

      Olchfa School, Gower Road, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 7AB

       

      New School Logo.JPG

       

      OLCHFA SCHOOL GOVERNORS 2016-2017

       

      Chair of Governors:                          Cllr M Jones

       

      Headteacher:                                      Mr H Davies

       

      Clerk to Governors:                          Mrs L Hutton

      Assistant Clerk to Governors:       Mrs J Platt

                                                                    

      Correspondence for the attention of the Chair and Clerk should be forwarded to:

      Olchfa School, Gower Road, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 7AB

       

      Type of governor

      Name

      Date Appointed

      Date Term Expires

      LOCAL AUTHORITY

      Cllr M Day

      6.8.2013

      5.8.2017

       

      Mr J L Ellis

      13.05.2015

      12.05.2019

       

      Cllr J Jones

      16.09.2016

      15.09.2020

       

      Cllr M Jones

      31.1.2016

      30.1.2020

       

      Cllr J Raynor

      1.9.2016

      31.8.2020

       

      PARENT

      Mrs H M Davies

      19.10.2013

      18.10.2017

       

      Dr J Hiemstra

      19.10.2013

      18.10.2017

       

      Mrs A Iftikhar

      26.11.2016

      25.11.2020

       

      Mr R Middleton

      26.11.2016

      25.11.2020

       

      Mrs T Nash

      9.5.2016

      8.5.2020

       

      Mr P Trotman

      7.5.2013

      6.5.2017

       

      COMMUNITY      

      Mr O Elliott

      26.2.2016

      25.2.2020

       

      Mrs R Frew

      24.2.2017

      23.2.2021

       

      Mrs J Howells

      1.9.2014

      31.8.2018

       

      Mr O James

      25.11.2015

      24.11.2019

       

      Dr A Ryan

      15.3.2016

      14.3.2020

       

      TEACHER

      Mrs B A Jones

      10.2.2017

      9.2.2021

       

      Mr R Williams

      24.10.2014

      23.10.2018

       

      STAFF

      Mrs H Murray

      2.9.2013

      1.9.2017

       

      HEADTEACHER

      Mr H Davies

      1.9.2013

      31.8.2017

      Annual Report to Parents 2014-2015.pdf

       

       
      In This Section