PE Fixtures
CONFIRMED FIXTURES - 2023/2024
(fixtures are correct at the time of publication)
Date | Fixture | Note |
---|---|---|
Wednesday 27th September 2023 | Sixth form rugby vs Haverfordwest | KO 2.30pm |
Wednesday 27th September 2023 | U13 Girls football vs Pentrehafod (H) | KO 3.15pm - Welsh Cup |
Thursday 28th September 2023 | Yr 8 Welsh Cup Football vs Bro vr (H) | 3.15pm - 4.30pm |
Thursday 28th September 2023 | Years 9 & 10 Rugby v Morriston (A) | Bus leaving at 2.15pm - 3.15 KO |
Friday 29th September 2023 | Year 10 Rugby vs Morriston (A) | |
Wednesday 4th October 2023 | Sixth Form Rugby vs Maes Y Gwendraeth (A) | Bus leaves school at 2pm, KO at 3.30pm, return to school at 5pm |
Thursday 5th October 2023 | Year 7 Welsh Cup Football vs Bishop Vaughn (A) | KO 3.15pm, bus leaves school at 2pm, return at 5pm (Mr Clement) |
Monday 9th October 2023 | Yr 9/10 girls football vs Gwyr (H) | 3.15pm KO |
Tuesday 10th October 2023 | Yr 8 football vs Birchgrove (A) | Bus leaves 2.15pm, 3pm KO, return 4.30pm |
Yr 9 & 10 Rugby vs Gwyr (A) |
Gowerton RFC - Bus leaving 2.15pm, 3.15pm KO, return at 4.30pm |
|
Wednesday 11th October 2023 | Yr 9 football vs Bishop Gore (H) | 3.30pm KO, 5pm finish |
Sixth Form football vs St Josephs (A) | Leave 12.30pm, KO 2pm, return 4pm | |
Thursday 12th October 2023 | Yr 10 rugby vs Penyrheol (A) | 2pm leave, 4.30pm return |
Tuesday 17th October 2023 | Year 8 Rugby vs Cefn Hengoed (A) | 2pm leave, 4.30pm return |
Year 9 Football vs Cefn Hengoed (A) | 3pm leave, 5.30pm return | |
Thursday 19th October 2023 | Year 7 football vs Penyrheol (A) | 3.15pm start, 4.15pm end, bus leaves 2pm |
Yr 9/10 girls football vs Bryntawe (A) | 2.30pm - 4.30pm | |
Monday 23rd October 2023 | Yr 9 Rugby vs Brichgrove (A) | 2.15pm - 4.30pm |
Tuesday 24th October 2023 | Year 8 Rugby vs Gwyr (A) | The Elba 2pm - 4.30pm |
Year 11 Rugby vs Birchgrove (A) | 2pm - 4.30pm | |
Wednesday 25th October 2023 | Year 7 Rugby vs Gwyr (H) | 3pm - 5pm |
Year 7/8 Girls Football vs Pontarddulais (H) | 3pm - 5pm | |
Year 9/10 Girls Football vs Bryntawe (A) | 2.30pm - 4.30pm | |
Thursday 26th October 2023 | Year 9 rugby vs Gwyr (H) | 3pm - 5pm |
Yr 7/8, Yr 9/10 girls football Tournament @Pure Football | 10am - 2pm | |
Tuesday 7th November 2023 | Year 11 vs Bishop Vaughan | 3G Pitch |
Wednesday 8th November 2023 | Sixth form rugby vs Haverfordwest (A) | Leave 1.15pm return 5pm |
Year 7/8 Girls Football (H) vs Morriston | 3.30pm KO | |
Thursday 9th November 2023 | Years 7 & 8 Hockey | The Elba 3pm - 5pm |
Sixth Form Football vs Dylan Thomas (H) | TBC | |
Tuesday 14th November 2023 |
Year 11 vs Cwm Brombil Football (Home) 3G Pitch Year 8 vs Gwyr Netball (Away) Year 9 vs Gwyr Netball (Away) Year 9 vs Bishopston Football (Home) CANCELLED |
Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm Leaving school: 2.15pm - Returning to school: 4.30pm Leaving school: 2.15pm - Returning to school: 4.30pm Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm |
Wednesday 15th November 2023 |
Year 10 vs Gwyr Netball (Home) Year 11 vs Gwyr Netball (Home) Year 7 Girls vs Pontarddulais Football (Home) CANCELLED Year 8 Girls vs Pontarddulais Football (Home) CANCELLED |
Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm |
Thursday 16th November 2023 |
Year 10 Girls vs Bryn Tawe Football (Home) Astro Year 9 Girls vs Bryn Tawe Football (Home) Astro |
Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm |
Tuesday 21st November 2023 |
Year 11 vs Gowerton @Elba Hockey (Away) Year 9 vs Gowerton @Elba Hockey (Away) Year 10 vs Gowerton @Elba Hockey (Away) |
Leaving school: 2.30pm- Returning to school: 4.30pm Leaving school: 2.30pm - Returning to school: 4.30pm Leaving school: 2.30pm - Returning to school: 4.30pm |
Wednesday 22nd November 2023 | Year 12& 13 vs Gwyr Netball (Home) | Start time: 3.00pm - Finish time: 4.30pm |
Thursday 23rd November 2023 |
Years 7 - 13 Urdd Netball Nationals @Cardiff (Away) Year 7 vs Penyrheol Football (Away) TBC |
Leaving school: 7.45am - Returning to school: 6.00pm |
Wednesday 29th November 2023 |
Year 10 vs Cefn Hengoed Rugby (Home) Under 13s vs Ystalyfera Girls Welsh Cup (Home) |
3pm - 4.30pm |
Monday 4th December 2023 |
Year 10 vs Gowerton Basketball Tournament (Away) Year 9 vs Gowerton Basketball Tournament (Away) Year 8 vs Gowerton Basketball Tournament (Away) Year 7 vs Gowerton Basketball Tournament (Away) CANCELLED |
|
Tuesday 5th December 2023 | Year 9 A+B vs Bishopston Netball (Home) | 3pm - 4pm |
Wednesday 6th December 2023 |
6th Form vs Gowerton Netball Home) Year 10 vs Gowerton Netball (Home) Year 10 vs Cefn Hengoed Rugby (Away) |
3pm - 4.30pm |
Thursday 7th December 2023 |
Year 7 Girls vs Birchgrove Rugby (Away) Year 8 Girls vs Birchgrove Rugby (Away) Year 7 vs Gowerton @ Hockey The Elba (Away) CANCELLED Year 8 vs Gowerton Hockey @ The Elba (Away) CANCELLED Year 9-11 vs Gowerton @ Hockey The Elba (Away) CANCELLED |
3pm - 4.30pm |
Wednesday 13th December 2023 | Year 11 vs Bryntawe Football (Away) CANCELLED | 2.15pm - 4.45pm |
Thursday 14th December 2023 |
Year 7 vs Pontarddulais Football (Home) Astro Year 8 vs Pontarddulais Football (Home) Astro U13s vs Cefn Hengoed Football Welsh Cup (Home) 3G |
1.30pm - 4pm 1.30pm - 4pm KO 3.15pm |
Friday 15th December 2023 | Yr 10 Rugby @ Llandarcy | KO 11.30am, leave 10.30am return 1.30pm |
Monday 15th January 2024 | YR 8 & 9 Basketball Tournament (A) | Gowerton Comp, 8.30am - 2.30pm |
Tuesday 16th January 2024 | Yr 9 Football vs Bishopston (H) | 3G pitch 3pm - 4.30pm |
Wednesday 17th January 2024 | Yr 9 rugby vs Gowerton (H) | TBC |
Yr 10 football vs Bishop Vaughan (H) | 3G 3.15pm | |
Thursday 18th January 2024 | Year 11 rugby vs Bishop Gore (A) | 3pm - 4.30pm |
Year 10 rugby vs Gowerton (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm | |
Monday 22nd January 2024 | HWB School Visit from Ton Yr Efail Comprehensive | |
Tuesday 23rd January 2024 | Year 9/10 Girls Football vs Maes Y Gwendraeth (H) | 2pm kick off. 3G |
Year 9 Football vs Cefn Hengoed (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm 3G | |
Wednesday 24th January 2024 | Year 10 Girls football (H) | 3pm -4.30pm 3G |
Thursday 25th January 2024 | Year 8 football vs Bishop Gore (A) | 2pm KO |
Sixth form football vs Greenhill school (A) | 1.30pm | |
Friday 26th January 2024 | Ann Smart Year 11 netball tournament (A) | 9am-3pm, Ashleigh Rd |
Tuesday 30th January 2024 | Year 10 Rugby vs Gowerton (H) | TBC |
Tuesday 6th February | Year 10 Netball Tournament | 1-4pm |
Boys 6th form Basketball Tournament (A) | 9am-2pm | |
Wednesday 7th February | 6th Form Football vs Greenhill (A) | |
Year 8/9 rugby festival | Mumbles Rugby Club 9am-3pm | |
Thursday 8th February | Year 11 rugby vs Bishopgore (H) (cancelled) | 2pm-4pm |
GCSE/A LEVEL internal moderation day | ||
Tuesday 20th February | Year 9 Girls Basketball Tournament | All day, Swansea Uni |
Year 9 Football vs Cefn Hengoed (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm | |
Wednesday 21st February | Sixth Form rugby vs Morriston (H) | 2.30pm - 4pm |
Thursday 22nd February | Year 9 Netball Tournament | 1pm - 4pm |
Years 9, 10 and 11 football vs Bryntawe | ||
Yr 11 Rugby vs Bishop Gore (H) | ||
Tuesday 27th February | Sixth Form Football (A) vs Bro Morgannwg | |
Year 7 Football vs Gowerton (A) | 3pm | |
Wednesday 28th February | Years 7 & 11 Rugby vs Bishop Gore | 3pm - 4.30pm |
Thursday 29th February | URDD Football Competition Yrs 8, 9 & 10 | |
Tuesday 5th March | Year 11 Rugby vs Bryn Tawe (A) | 2pm - 4.30pm |
Wednesday 6th March | Yr 8 netball tournament | 1pm - 4pm |
Yr 11 football vs Bishop Gore (H) | 3G 3.15 - 4.30pm | |
Thursday 7th March | Yr 7 football vs Bishop Gore (H) | 3pm KO 3G |
Monday 11th March | Yr 10 Football vs Gwyr (H) | 3.30pm |
Tuesday 12th March | Yr 8 football vs Cefn Hengoed (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm |
Yr 7/8 girls football vs Penyrheol (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm | |
Urdd Yr 7/8 hockey - all day (H) | 9am-4pm | |
Wednesday 13th March | Yr 7 & 8 rugby vs Gowerton (H) | 3pm - 4.30pm |
Friday 15th March | Bishopston 7's - Yr 9 | All Day, leave at 9am |